Privacy Policy

‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎Welcome to our website www.stoneisland.com (the Website).

Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to us, which is why we collect and process your personal data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to keep it safe.

Below you will find the key information on the processing of your personal data in relation to your use of www.stoneisland.com and the services offered. For detailed information on how we manage your personal data, please read our Privacy Policy.

Please also read the www.stoneisland.com '‎‎General Terms and Conditions of Use‎‎' and the '‎‎Terms and Conditions of Registration of My Account‎‎', which contain detailed information about the terms and conditions of our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal requirements, in which case we will provide you with all the relevant information from time to time.

Who is the Data Controller?
The Data Controller

Upon consulting this website, and throughout the user's use of the services offered by the integrated Online Store, data related to identified or identifiable persons may be collected and processed. The data controllers are:

  • SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A., with registered office at Bologna, Italy Galleria Cavour 4, 40124, and operational headquarters in Ravarino (MO), Via Confine n. 2161;
    and
  • YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A., with registered office at via Morimondo, 17 – Milano 20143, Italy ("YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP")

in the persons of their pro tempore legal representatives.

In particular, SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. is the owner of www.stoneisland.com and of the 'Stone Island' trademark, and is the independent controller of the data processed for corporate purposes (i.e. for example but not limited to CRM, marketing activities, customer profiling, market analysis, management and strategic evaluations) that directly refers to the brand or to the company.

SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. has appointed YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. as the Data Processor for the area of its responsibility and for the purposes related to the provision of the service on www.stoneisland.com. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. was appointed based on its experience, competence and trustworthiness, as well as the ability of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. to guarantee the implementation of adequate technical and organizational measures to comply with the requirements of data protection regulations and to guarantee the protection of Data Subjects' rights.

SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. will ensure that the Data Processor has carried out the tasks assigned to it and that it continues to provide adequate guarantees of full compliance with the provisions on the protection of personal data.

YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP manages the website and is the independent controller of the processing connected to the e-commerce services offered through this website's Online Store.

Any privacy issue related to processing by SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. may be sent to the following e-mail address: spwprivacy@spwco.it or by fax to +39 059 810337. Requests which instead refer to processing connected to the Online Store must be sent to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP by contacting ‎‎Customer Care‎‎ and selecting “Privacy” as the topic.

What data do we process and why?

The personal data that we process is the information you provide us with when you place an order and purchase goods, and the information we collect while you browse or use the services offered on www.stoneisland.com. We may therefore collect data relating to you such as personal details like your first and last name, shipping address and billing address, browsing information and your buying habits.

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • enter into and fulfill a contract for the purchase of goods available on www.stoneisland.com;
  • provide you with www.stoneisland.com services such as subscription to the newsletter;
  • allow you to register on the Website and use the services reserved for registered users;
  • manage your requests to our Customer Care Department.

In the cases referred to above, the processing of your personal data is legitimate to the extent necessary to fulfill a contract entered into with you or to provide you with the service you have specifically requested from us. We also perform statistical research and analysis using aggregate data to understand how users interact with and use the Website, and to improve our product range and services.

Only if you have given us your express consent will we process your personal data to:

  • carry out marketing communications activities;
  • personalize the Website according to your interests.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by appropriately trained employees of www.stoneisland.com and of other companies in the Data Controllers Group and, for organizational and functional purposes related to the provision of services on www.stoneisland.com, by our suppliers. These suppliers have been assessed and chosen by the Controllers based on their proven trustworthiness and competence. Some of these parties may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data to these countries is carried out in compliance with the safeguards provided for in law.

How long do we keep your data?

We store your personal data for a limited period of time determined by the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of such period your personal data will be erased or otherwise made irreversibly anonymous. The storage period is different depending on the purpose of the processing: for example, data collected during the purchase of goods on www.stoneisland.com is processed until the completion of all administrative and accounting formalities, therefore it is stored in accordance with local tax laws (ten years), while the data used to send you our newsletters is stored until you ask us to stop sending them.

For further information please see our Privacy Policy.

What are your rights?

Depending on the type of processing, you may at any time: revoke your consent to the processing, be notified of what personal data we hold about you, its origin and how it is used, request that it be updated, corrected or supplemented and, in the cases provided for under current legislation, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data or object to its processing. If you wish, you can request to receive the personal data in the Controller's possession in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

If you believe that your personal data has been processed unlawfully, you may file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection regulations. In Italy, complaints can be submitted to the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

This statement may be subject to changes and additions over time, so please review its content periodically. Where possible, we will try to inform you in a timely manner of any amendments made.

Privacy Policy

1. General information

Who is the Data Controller?

Upon consulting this website, and throughout the user's use of the services offered by the integrated Online Store, data related to identified or identifiable persons may be collected and processed. The data controllers are:

  • SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A., with registered office at Bologna, Italy Galleria Cavour 4, 40124, and operational headquarters in Ravarino (MO), Via Confine n. 2161;
    and
  • YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A., with registered office at via Morimondo, 17 – Milano 20143, Italy ("YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP")

in the persons of their pro tempore legal representatives.

In particular, SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. is the owner of www.stoneisland.com and of the 'Stone Island' trademark, and is the independent controller of the data processed for corporate purposes (i.e. for example but not limited to CRM, marketing activities, customer profiling, market analysis, management and strategic evaluations) that directly refers to the brand or to the company.

SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. has appointed YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. as the Data Processor for the area of its responsibility and for the purposes related to the provision of the service on www.stoneisland.com. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. was appointed based on its experience, competence and trustworthiness, as well as the ability of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. to guarantee the implementation of adequate technical and organizational measures to comply with the requirements of data protection regulations and to guarantee the protection of Data Subjects' rights.

SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. will ensure that the Data Processor has carried out the tasks assigned to it and that it continues to provide adequate guarantees of full compliance with the provisions on the protection of personal data.

YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP manages the website and is the independent controller of the processing connected to the e-commerce services offered through this website's Online Store.

Any privacy issue related to processing by SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. may be sent to the following e-mail address: spwprivacy@spwco.it or by fax to +39 059 810337. Requests which instead refer to processing connected to the Online Store must be sent to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP by contacting ‎‎Customer Care‎‎ and selecting “Privacy” as the topic.

Who is the Data Protection Officer?

YNAP has appointed a Data Protection Officer. Should you so wish, for any request regarding the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the YNAP Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the address of the Data Controller indicated above or by writing to our Customer Care Department.

2. What personal data do we collect?

The categories of personal data that the Data Controllers collect and process when you browse or shop on www.stoneisland.com are:

  1. we collect the personal information necessary to complete and fulfill your purchase on www.stoneisland.com such as your first and last name, email address, shipping address, billing address, telephone number and payment information;
  2. we collect your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter service;
  3. we process the personal data you provide us with when you contact our Customer Care department in order to provide you with the assistance you require;
  4. subject to your consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing communications;
  5. to register your My Account, we collect your first and last name, your email address, your password and your date of birth. If you are a registered user, we collect information about your access to the restricted area of the Website. Subject to your express consent, by analyzing your personal data, we may draw up information regarding your interests and preferences with respect to our products and services, in order to provide you with suggestions and offers in line with your tastes.
  6. we collect information about your browsing of www.stoneisland.com, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with the individual page and we store this information on our servers.

We want to assure you that the Data Controller does not process any personal data relating to minors. If you access www.stoneisland.com and use the services offered by the Controllers you agree that you are over the age of majority.

3. How do we use the personal data we collect?

To the extent of their respective responsibilities, the Data Controllers collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. entering into and fulfillment of the contract for the purchase of the products available on www.stoneisland.com. When you make your purchase we ask you for the personal data necessary to fulfill the contract, such as payment, anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit or debit card, billing, shipping of the product and any return management.
  2. registration on the Website and use of the services offered to registered users. Registration on the Website is only possible by entering certain personal information, which is necessary to carry out the services offered to registered users.
  3. provision of the services offered on www.stoneisland.com. For such purposes and in relation to each service and its characteristics, the Data Controllers need to collect the personal data necessary to carry out the specific service requested by you.
  4. management of requests to our Customer Care department, which uses the personal data you provide to deal with your requests for information and assistance.
  5. CV submission. If you send us your CV to apply for an open position, SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. will use the information contained in your CV solely for this purpose. The data relating to your application may be transferred to third party suppliers of candidate application management. Your CV will be retained for a maximum of six months, after which it will be erased: if you wish, you can of course send us a new updated version.
  6. statistical analysis and research. We use some information about your use of the Website, how you browse the Website and how you use its services, to carry out statistical analysis and research in order to improve our range of products and services.
  7. sending marketing correspondence following the purchase of one of our products, so-called soft spam. Following the purchase of one of our products on the Website, we will send you communications containing our marketing offers for similar products and services to the e-mail address you provided when you placed your order.
    subject to your express consent, we may use the contact details you have provided to us for marketing communications relating to our products and services, in order to keep you updated on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, offers and promotions. In addition to this, we may with your consent use your contact information for market research purposes and customer satisfaction surveys to improve our services and our relationship with our customers.
  8. only with your consent, SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. will be able to personalize your experience as a registered user on www.stoneisland.com, offering you previews and offers in line with your tastes and sending you personalized marketing communications tailored to your interests. This personalization will be achieved by analyzing your previous purchases and the other information described in the previous section 'What personal data do we collect?’. For further information on this data and the activity that allows it to be processed, please consult the "My Account" section.

If you wish to authorize the activities referred to in points h) and i) and subsequently do not wish to receive further communications from SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. or wish to limit the ways in which you can be contacted, you may at any time discontinue these communications simply by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each communication, or by accessing your My Account, alternatively you can always contact SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. through our ‎‎Customer Care‎‎ Department or by writing to the address above. Please note that you may receive further communications from us even after you have submitted your unsubscribe request, as some mailings may already have been planned, and our systems may take some time to process your request.

In relation to all the above activities, we will mainly process your personal data through IT and electronic means; the tools we use ensure high standards of security, in full compliance with current regulations on the issue.

4. My Account

When you create your My Account, we offer you access to the following services:

  • My profile: manage your personal data and your consent
  • My orders: track your shipping and check your order history
  • My card: save your credit card details for faster checkout
  • Address Book: save all your addresses for faster checkout
  • Wish List: create your own wish list: you can save up to 50 items, get notifications about their availability and add them to your Shopping Bag at any time.

Subject to your express consent, SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. may use your contact details for marketing communications on products and services, in order to keep you updated on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, and for conducting opinion polls and market research, in order to assess your level of satisfaction and improve the services offered.

Only with your prior consent, SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. will be able to personalize your experience and the content of marketing communications and offers you will see when you browse www.stoneisland.com as a registered user to suit your interests. This activity makes it easier for you to find products and services that you prefer and that are in line with your interests, while at the same time improving our service to you. This personalization is made possible by analyzing the personal data we hold about you, which is described in the previous section 'What personal data do we collect?’. In particular, information about your past purchases and the sections of the Website you visit most often or the services you use most frequently helps us to understand which products and services are most relevant to you.

To ensure that the information we hold is correct and allows us to properly perform the activity described above, we encourage you to access the 'My Profile' section of your My Account and, update it as necessary.

5. Legal basis for processing

We will only process your personal data if one of the legal requirements provided for by current legislation is met, and specifically:

  1. for the conclusion and performance of a contract to which you are party.
    When we process your data for the conclusion of the purchase contract to which you are a party we ensure that we use only the minimum information necessary for the completion of the same. This basis legitimizes the processing of personal data in the course of the following activities:
    • stipulation and fulfillment of a contract for the purchase of products offered on www.stoneisland.com,
    • registration on the Website and use of services reserved for registered users;
    • provision of the services offered on www.stoneisland.com,
    • management of your requests to our Customer Care department.
    The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to disclose your data to us or not, but in the absence of the requested data, we will not be able to conclude or execute the agreement and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase products from or use the services of the Website and that YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. will not be able to handle your requests.
  2. to comply with a legal obligation.
    In the event of the stipulation of a contract for the purchase of goods on www.stoneisland.com, the user's data will be processed in order to fulfill the legal obligations to which YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. is subject. You are free to decide whether or not to enter into a contract and whether or not to disclose your data to us, but if you do, your data will be necessary and will be processed to comply with the aforementioned legal obligations YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. is required to fulfill.
    The processing of CVs sent spontaneously, carried out to assess candidates with respect to possible employment with SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A., is legitimate as it is expressly authorized by a legal provision, which specifies that in this case the consent of the person to whom the personal data refers is not required. You are free to send us your CV or not, but if you do not, we will not be able to assess your application for employment with SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A..
  3. in our legitimate interest.
    When purchasing products on www.stoneisland.com by credit or debit card, some of your personal data may be used for anti-fraud purposes: we have a legitimate interest in performing this activity in order to prevent and prosecute any fraudulent activities. For internal administrative purposes, the data may be processed by companies belonging to the business group to which YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. belongs.
  4. with your consent.
    We will only carry out the following processing if you have given us your express consent:
    • carrying out marketing activities, opinion polls and market research;
    • analyzing your browsing and shopping habits when using your My Account profile, in order to personalize your experience on our Website.
    Providing your consent for such activities is optional. You are free to consent or not to consent, but in the absence of consent it will not be possible for SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A. to carry out marketing activities, opinion polls and market research, and to analyze your habits.

6. Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by the Data Controller's in-house staff who have been specially trained and authorized to process the same. When processing the data, it may also be transferred to companies belonging to the corporate group to which the Data Controller belongs.

Your personal data will also be transferred to third parties that we use to provide our services on www.stoneisland.com; these parties have been carefully selected and offer an adequate guarantee of compliance with the regulations regarding personal data processing. These parties have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by the Data Controllers and under their supervision.

The third parties in question belong to the following categories: site manager, banks, internet providers, companies specializing in computer and telecommunications services, couriers, marketing agencies, companies specializing in market research and data processing.

Your data may be disclosed to the police and to the judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to enable the Controllers to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

7. APP version of the Website

In addition to the information referred to in the 'What personal data do we collect?, when you use the App version of our www.stoneisland.com Website, the Controllers may, with your express consent:

  1. collect personal data as part of marketing activities in order to send push notifications to your device. You can disable push notifications at any time by changing your selection in your mobile device settings.
  2. collect personal data about your location to locate the store closest to you, in order to improve your shopping experience;
  3. access the camera on your device to make it easier for you to enter your card details to complete the purchase;
  4. automatically collect information, such as your data about your traffic and your visit to www.stoneisland.com or your IP address, in order to improve our range of products and services.

8. Web push notification

Depending on which device you use, you may receive, upon giving your consent, push notifications regarding our offers, new items, your wish list and your cart.

To deactivate notifications, depending on the platform and/or browser used, follow the steps listed below:

  • Desktop: Right-click on notification > disable notifications from www.stoneisland.com
  • Mobile: Access the notification center > Site parameters > Notifications > Block notifications from www.stoneisland.com
  • Common browsers:
    • Chrome: Settings > Show Advanced Settings > Privacy – Content Settings > Notifications - Manage exceptions > Enter www.stoneisland.com and select “Block”
    • Firefox: Options > Content > Notifications – Select > www.stoneisland.com – “Block”
    • Safari: Preferences > Notifications > From here select "Deny"

9. Data transfer outside of the EU

Some of the third parties listed in the previous section no. 6 'Who will process your data? could be based in countries outside the European Union which, however, offer an adequate level of data protection, as set out in specific decisions of the European Commission (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/provvedimenti-normativa/normativa/normativa community-and-intentional/transfer-of-data-to-third-countries#1).

The transfer of your personal data to countries that are not members of the European Union and that do not ensure adequate levels of protection will only be carried out after specific agreements have been entered into between the Data Controllers and said parties, containing safeguarding clauses and appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data, known as the 'standard contractual clauses', also approved by the European Commission, or if the transfer is necessary for the stipulation and fulfillment of a contract between you and the Data Controllers (for the purchase of goods offered on our Website, for registration on the Website or for the use of services on the Website) or for the management of your requests.

10. How long do we keep your data?

We store your personal data for a limited period of time, which varies depending on the type of activity requiring the processing of your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently deleted or irreversibly anonymized.

Your personal data is stored in compliance with the following terms and criteria:

  1. data collected to conclude and execute agreements for the purchase of goods on www.stoneisland.com: until the administrative and accounting formalities have been completed. Billing information will be retained for ten years from the invoice date;
  2. registered user data: this data will be stored until you request the deletion of your My Account;
  3. payment data: until authentication of payment and completion of the relevant administrative and accounting formalities following expiry of the right of withdrawal and the time limits applicable for contesting payment;
  4. data collected in the context of the use of services offered on www.stoneisland.com: this data is stored until the termination of the service or the user's request to unsubscribe from the service;
  5. data related to user requests to our Customer Care: data needed to assist you will be kept until your request is fully resolved;
  6. CVs: for six months from receipt;
  7. data used for marketing communications to users who purchase products on www.stoneisland.com (soft spam): this data is stored until the termination of the service or until the user unsubscribes from the service;
  8. data provided for marketing communications, opinion polls and market research activities: until the user unsubscribes from the service or upon request by the user to discontinue the activity and in any event within two years of the user's last interaction of any kind with SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A.;
  9. data used to personalize the Website and to display personalized marketing offers: until the user revokes the consent given for such activity or requests its discontinuation, and in any event within two years of the user's last interaction of any kind with SPORTSWEAR COMPANY S.p.A.;

In all cases, termination of processing and subsequent permanent erasure or irreversible anonymization of personal data will be final within thirty days of the deadlines indicated above for technical reasons.

11. Your rights

You may exercise your rights at any time with regard to the specific processing of your personal data by the Data Controllers. Below you will find a general description of them and how to exercise them.

  1. Accessing and modifying your data: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be corrected, modified or supplemented with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of the data we hold about you.
  2. Withdraw your consent: you may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data in connection with any marketing activity. To this end, please note that marketing activities include sending marketing communications, conducting opinion polls and market research, in order to assess your level of satisfaction and improve the services offered. On receipt of your request we will ensure that the processing of your personal data based on such consent is promptly discontinued, while other processing or processing based on other grounds will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the applicable provisions.
  3. Objecting to the processing of your data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons that justify your request; before accepting your request, the Data Controllers must assess the reasons for your request.
  4. Erasure of your data: in the circumstance provided for by current legislation you may request the erasure of your personal data. Once your request has been received and assessed, if it is justified we will immediately discontinue the processing and erase your personal data.
  5. Requesting that the processing of your personal data be temporarily restricted: in this case the Data Controllers will continue to store your personal data but will not process it, unless otherwise requested by you and subject to the exceptions provided for by law. You can obtain restriction of the processing when you are contesting the accuracy of your personal data, when the processing is unlawful but you oppose the erasure of your data, when your data is no longer needed but you need it to exercise your rights in court and when you object to the processing, during the period in which we are assessing the reasons for your request.
  6. Requesting your data or transferring them to a party other than the Data Controllers (right to data portability). You can ask to be provided with your data that we process based on your consent or pursuant to a contract with you, in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we may on your request transfer your data directly to a third party specified by you.

You can access your My Account in order to exercise some of your rights outlined above or, alternatively, you can contact us by writing to our ‎‎Customer Care‎‎ Department or to the address of the Data Controller stated above.

To ensure that our users' data is not compromised or misused by third parties, we may ask you to provide certain information to verify your identity before we respond to a request from you to exercise any of these rights.

12. Security measures

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used in an illegitimate or fraudulent manner. In particular, we use security measures that ensure: the pseudonymization or encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data as well as the strength of the systems and services that process it; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. In addition, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. undertakes to regularly test, check and assess the adequacy of its technical and organizational measures in order to ensure continued improvement in processing security.

13. Complaints

If you believe that your personal data has been processed unlawfully, you may file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection regulations.

In Italy, complaints can be submitted to the Italian Data Protection Authority.

Further information on submission procedures is available on the authority’s website http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

14. Amendments to this statement

The continual development of our services may lead to modifications to the nature of the processing of your personal data as described above. As a result, this privacy statement may be subject to amendments and additions over time, which may also be necessary with regard to new regulations on the protection of personal data.

We therefore ask you to periodically review its content: where possible, we will try to inform you in a timely manner of any amendments made and their consequences.

The updated version of the privacy statement will in any event be published on this page, indicating the date it was last updated.

15. Legal references and useful links

The processing of your personal data is carried out by the Data Controllers in full compliance with the relevant provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation, the Italian regulations governing the processing of personal data and the provisions of the Italian supervisory authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/) and, where applicable, the relevant foreign supervisory authorities.

Last update: 25/05/2018

Back to top
Please select your country/region

Shop online by selecting your country/region from the list below, so that you see the correct pricing, delivery options and item availability for your region.
Please be advised that changing your location while shopping will remove all items from your Shopping Bag.

‎‎If the country/region you would like to ship to is not listed, ‎‎click here‎

This link will take you to a site which is not powered by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP has no connection whatsoever to this site